Find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada in less than 48 hours

Immigration to Canada Overview

/ / Canada Immigration

The Canadian government through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (|RCC) admits 300,000 immigrants to Canada annually, mainly under the Family Class and the Economic Class.

The Economic Class comprises of professionals and skilled workers under the federal skilled worker program,federal skilled trades, the Canadian experience class, the provincial nominee class and the Quebec skilled worker class. The Economic Class also includes business, investment-based programs.

IRCC manages skilled worker, economic class immigration programs using the Express Entry system.  Applicants who meet basic criteria, submit an online profile to the express entry pool known as an expression of interest, under one of the above 3 federal Canada immigration programs or a participating provincial immigration program.

The profiles of candidates in the pool are ranked against each other, under a Comprehensive Ranking System.  The highest ranked candidates will be considered for an invitation to apply for permanent residence under regular draws. Candidates who receive an invitation to apply, must quickly submit a full application, within a delay of 90-days.  The government aims to process cases in only 6-months.

Business immigration programs offering permanent admission to Canada comprise of the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP)Quebec Entrepreneur programQuebec Self-Employed, several Provincial Nominee Entrepreneur programs, the Federal Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program and the Federal Start-Up Visa program.

The Provincial Nominee Entrepreneur programs and self-employed programs are aimed at individuals with a mid-range personal net worth who intend to establish and operate a business in Canada. The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) and  Federal Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program are suited for high net worth individuals who wish to make a passive investment with no obligation to establish a business.

Wealthy business immigrants may also buy or establish a new business in Canada and qualify for a temporary work visa, under federal ‘owner-operator’ policies.  After a period of time, qualified applicants may submit an application for permanent residence under a provincial nominee class program, or under the express entry system.

Under the federal family class, current sponsorship policies promote the reunion in Canada of Canadian citizens and permanent residents with their close relatives including a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older, an unmarried dependent child under the age of 22, a parent or grandparent, and a brother, sister, nephew, niece, grandchild who is an orphan, unmarried and under 18 years of age or any other relative where the sponsor has none of the above relatives or family members, in Canada or abroad.

Canadians may also sponsor parents and grandparents for permanent residents through an annual lottery process. Candidates who are not selected can apply for a long-term visitor Parents and Grandparents Super Visa.

Interested employers: Kindly contact us here to receive further information.

Interested candidates: Find out whether you qualify to Canada by completing our free on-line evaluation. We will provide you with our evaluation within 1-2 business days.

Follow Immigration.ca:

Free Immigration Evaluation
Click Here