Prince Edward Island Immigration

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program expedites immigration to Canada for individuals and their families who meet provincial criteria in support of four initiatives: increased business and economic development, increased supply of skilled workers, increased population and achievement of provincial demographic, social and cultural objectives. There are two categories under which candidates can apply, each divided into separate streams:

Business Impact Category: 100% Owner Stream; Partial Ownership Stream; Work Permit Stream;
Labour Impact Category: PEI Skilled Worker Stream; PEI Critical Worker Stream;


100% Owner stream

This category is designed for entrepreneurs with proven business experience and the capability of owning and operating a business on the island. The requirements to be nominated for permanent residence in this category are:

  • Have a verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 CAD legitimately acquired;
  • Make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD to establish or purchase an eligible business in PEI;
  • Control 100% of the business into which investment is made and provide active and on-going management of it;
  • Sign an escrow agreement and make a $150,000 CAD escrow deposit with the province, refundable upon fulfilling the terms of the agreement and residing in the province for a minimum of 1 year;
  • Demonstrate sufficient unencumbered funds to cover the business investment, escrow deposit, operate the business for one year, and settle in the province.
  • Demonstrate minimum level of English or French;
  • Other factors considered: Age; education; work experience; adaptability.

Partial Ownership Stream

This category is similar to the 100% owner category however it is aimed at applicants wishing to invest into an existing Prince Edward Island Business. The requirements are:

  • Have a verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 CAD legitimately acquired;
  • Make a settlement proposal and business proposal for purchasing part of a PEI business;
  • Make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD to purchase part of an eligible business in PEI;
  • Control at least 33.3% of the business into which investment is made, or make an equity investment of at least $1,000,000 CAD;
  • Provide active and on-going management of the business from within the province;
  • Sign an escrow agreement and make a $150,000 CAD escrow deposit with the province, refundable upon fulfilling the terms of the agreement; 
  • Demonstrate sufficient unencumbered funds to cover the business investment, escrow deposit, operate the business for one year, and settle in the province.
  • Demonstrate minimum level of English or French;
  • Other factors considered: Age; education; work experience; adaptability.


Work Permit Stream

The work permit stream allows candidates who meet the criteria of the Partial Ownership or 100% ownership streams to first come to Prince Edward Island on a temporary work permit. They are not required to make a $150,000 CAD escrow deposit with the province. They are however required to sign a performance agreement. While the candidate is in PEI with temporary worker status, they must meet the terms of the performance agreement in order to be nominated for permanent residence. Minimum terms of a performance agreement are as follows:

  • Within 2 years of arriving in Prince Edward Island, make a $150,000 CAD investment to establish or acquire at least 33.3% of a PEI Business;
  • Provide active and ongoing management of that business;
  • Maintain investment in the business for at least one full calendar year from the date it is made;
  • Collaborate with Prince Edward Island authorities in verifying compliance with the performance agreement. 

Skilled Worker Category

This employer driven stream allows skilled workers with an employment offer in PEI to be nominated for Canadian Permanent residence if they meet the following criteria:

  • A full time employment offer from a Prince Edward Island business in an occupation classified as skill level “0”, “A” or “B” of the National Occupational Classification (NOC);
  • Completion of a post-secondary education, with a minimum of 14 years of formal education;
  • Between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • At least 2 years of full time work experience in the past 5 years; 
  • Sufficient proficiency in English or French to occupy the employment offered;
  • Sufficient settlement funds; 
  • Demonstrated intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.


Critical Worker Category

This category is designed to resolve labour shortages and is open to foreign workers already in PEI with employment in specific critical demand occupations. The primary criteria for nomination are:

  • A full time offer of employment from a Prince Edward Island business in one of the following occupations: 
    • Truck driver;
    • Customer service representative;
    • Labourer;
    • Food & beverage server;
    • Housekeeping attendant.
  • 6 months of work experience with the Prince Edward Island business offering employment;
  • Current valid Canadian work permit;
  • High school diploma and minimum of 12 years of formal education;
  • Between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • At least 2 years of full-time work experience in the past 5 years;
  • Demonstrate basic proficiency in English or French language;
  • Sufficient settlement funds;
  • Demonstrated intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.
Share