×

Work and Study in Canada

/ / Canada Study Portal
British Columbia Immigration Draw Sees Invites Issued To Targeted Technology Workers

You can gain valuable work experience and supplement your spending allowance with part-time student jobs for international students.

While you must supply sufficient evidence that you can pay for your tuition and living expenses before you arrive in Canada, there are a number of work permit programs for international students and their spouses/common law partners that make working in Canada possible.

Working in Canada can go a long way towards helping you establish business contacts for the future and can even help you immigrate after graduation.

Jobs for International Students in Canada

On-campus Jobs

As an international student, you are able to work on campus without a work permit while completing your studies if:

  • You have a valid study permit.
  • You are a full-time student at a post-secondary public school (college or university, or CEGEP in Quebec), or at a private college-level school in Quebec that operates under the same rules as public schools and is at least 50% funded by government grants, or at a Canadian private school that can legally award degrees under provincial law.
  • You have a Social Insurance Number.

Off-Campus Jobs

As an international student, you are able to work off-campus without a work permit  while completing your studies if:

  • You have a valid study permit;
  • You are a full-time student in a designated learning institution (a post-secondary program, or in Quebec at a vocational program at the secondary level as well);
  • Your study program is academic, vocational or professional, it lasts at least six months and leads to a degree, diploma or certificate.
  • You are only working up to maximum 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions, and full time during scheduled breaks (for example, winter and summer holidays or spring break).

Certain study programs include work requirements such as co-op or internships. In such cases, a work permit is required in order for the foreign student to be able to complete the work. 

Travel and Work in Canada

You are able to travel and work in Canada for up to 1 year through the International Experience Canada if:

  • You are between the ages of 18 – 35.
  • Your country of origin has an agreement with Canada.

Embrace your future and let Immigration.ca become the choice for your study in Canada experience that will last a lifetime!

Begin your study in Canada, experience NOW!

 


Follow Immigration.ca:

TOP
Free Immigration Evaluation
Click Here