Canada Work Visa – Work in Canada

/ / Work Visa

Canada work visas are awarded under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Temporary Foreign Worker Program: Canada Work Permits

TFWP is intended to bring in foreign workers to address labour market shortages.

It is separate from the International Mobility Program, which is intended to create jobs and assist the Canadian economy through expert knowledge transfer.

Foreign workers must have an approved job offer and a work permit before arriving in Canada under TFWP.

TFWP is made up of four streams: high-skilled workers, low-skilled workers, the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program, and the Live-In Caregiver Program.

IRCC works with Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) to ensure foreign workers do not take jobs for which Canadian citizens or permanent residents are available. This is done using the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Immigration.ca frequently helps employers and job seekers in securing favourable LMIAs and applying for Canada work permits and Canada visas.

Candidates who have a job offer in Canada and are ready to apply for a work permit should complete the following questionnaire for a free assessment.


Important Temporary Foreign Worker Program Information:


Options for Family Members to Work In Canada

A TFWP Canada work permit holder’s family may come with them to Canada.

All family members must complete their own application forms, but they can be submitted together.

If a family member wants to work in Canada, they will need their own Canada work permit.

In certain cases, spouses or common-law partners are eligible for an open work permit. If a temporary foreign worker’s children would like to study in Canada, they need a study permit.

An open work permit allows the holder to work in any job with any employer with limited exceptions. An open work permit also means the holder’s employer does not need an LMIA.

A spouse’s eligibility for an open work permit depends on the skill level of the temporary foreign worker’s job.

A high-skilled foreign worker’s spouse could be eligible for an open work permit, provided the foreign worker is authorized to work in Canada for at least six months.

A low-skilled worker’s spouse will only be eligible for an open work permit through an active pilot project.

Dependent children are only eligible for an open work permit through an active pilot project.

For information on work permit conditions, validity and duration, click here.

Canadian employers wishing to hire a temporary foreign worker, or candidates who have been offered a job by a Canadian employer should complete our Free Online Evaluation for an assessment of your needs.


Follow Immigration.ca:

TOP
Free Immigration Evaluation
Click Here