Image not available

Image not available

Image not available

Image not available

Image not available

Skilled Worker Form

Trade Worker Form

Investor/Entrepreneur Form

Sponsorship Form

Foreign Students

Saskatchewan Immigration

** Update ** The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program has recently released a new International Skilled Workers category, allowing certain individuals to apply without a sponsoring employer. Read more here


The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) allows the province to nominate candidates to the federal government for permanent resident status under one of the following categories:

Business Categories Worker Categories
Entrepreneur Express Entry
Large Scale Investor Skilled Workers
Science and Technology International Skilled Workers
Farm Owners/Operators Family Referral
Young Farmers Health Professions
  Hospitality Sector Pilot Project
  Long Haul Truck Drivers
  Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entrepreneurs

Business applicants under the Entrepreneur category must meet the following criteria:

  • A minimum verifiable net worth of $300,000 CAD legitimately acquired;
  • Three years’ of relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience;
  • Intention to settle in Saskatchewan;
  • Make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD into a business in the province, owning 33.3% of the business, or if percent shareholding is less, invest a minimum of $1,000,000 CAD;
  • Participate in the day to day management of the business;
  • Make a $75,000 CAD deposit with the province which will be returned upon meeting the terms of a performance agreement with the province.

Large Scale Investor

This is a sub-category of the entrepreneur category which benefits from priority processing. The main criterion is that the intended investment into the business is of at least $10 million CAD. Successful applicants can request the nomination of 10 critical members of their management team, who in turn will be evaluated individually by the SINP.

Science and Technology Stream

This stream benefits from priority processing. Interested candidates can apply under this stream if they:

  • Own a patent or innovative IT idea and want to exploit it in Saskatchewan;
    or
  • Will invest in a partnership with a Saskatchewan Science and Tech company;
    and
  • Have a minimum verifiable net worth of $300,000 CAD legitimately acquired;
  • Have three years’ of relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience;
  • Intend to settle in Saskatchewan.

Farm Owners/Operators

One of two streams geared towards individuals with experience in farming who wish to purchase and operate a farm in Saskatchewan. The main criteria are:

  • Net worth of $500,000 CAD; 
  • Deposit of $75,000 with the province, refundable upon meeting the terms of a performance agreement with the province;
  • Exploratory visit to Saskatchewan prior to the application;
  • Documented farm operation knowledge and experience.

Young Farmer Stream

As the title indicates, this stream is aimed at young individuals capable of operating a farm in the province. The requirements to apply are: 

  • Minimum net worth of $300,000 CAD;
  • Under the age of 40 at the time of application; 
  • Minimum of 3 years’ experience in farm ownership, management or practical farming;
  • Make a viable proposal for a commercial farming opportunity in Saskatchewan with a reasonable expectation of profit;
  • Have other marketable skills that will supplement a farming income; 
  • Conduct an exploratory visit prior to the application; 
  • Invest a minimum of $150,000 CAD into a farming operation in Saskatchewan; 
  • Make a $75,000 refundable deposit with the Province.

Saskatchewan Express Entry

The Saskatchewan government promotes a sub category which complements the federal Express Entry system. The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program will accept 1000 applications under this sub category.

Skilled Workers

This category is divided into two streams, specifically the Skilled Workers/Professionals stream, and the Existing Work Permit stream.

Requirements for the Skilled Workers/Professional stream are:

  • Full time offer of employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation classified as skill level “0”, “A” or “B” of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), or in a specific designated trade in Saskatchewan;
  • Obtain a minimum of 35 points on the SINP Assessment Rating grid, which evaluates a candidate based on education, work experience, language proficiency, family in Saskatchewan, adaptability, community support, age and financial resources.

Requirements for the Existing Work Permit stream are:

  • Currently hold a valid Canadian work permit supported by a Service Canada LMO or NAFTA exemption; 
  • Full time offer of employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation classified as skill level “0”, “A” or “B” of the NOC, or in a specific designated trade; 
  • Have worked in Saskatchewan for the employer making the offer for at least 6 months.

International Skilled Worker- Express Entry Category

The Saskatchewan Office of Immigration promotes its own Express Entry stream.  It enables the province to nominate qualified candidates for admission to Canada under the federal Express Entry immigration system, without a sponsoring employer. The province nominates qualified applicants from the federal Express Entry pool. 

The International Skilled Worker- Express Entry Category is aimed at selecting applicants who have the education, experience, language proficiency and adaptability to successfully establish in Saskatchewan and contribute to the province's prosperity. Nomination is based on a points system, where applicants receive consideration under the following factors:

  • Education and Training;
  • Work Experience;
  • Language Ability;
  • Age;
  • Connections to Saskatchewan, including family, job offer, work or study experience in the province.

Applicants must score a minimum of 60 out of a possible 100 points under the above mentioned selection factors to be considered for nomination. Applicants must also meet the following mandatory criteria:

  • Have been accepted into CIC’s Express Entry pool and have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code;
  • Have completed a minimum of one year of post - secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate (that is verifiable);
  • Have a minimum level of work experience related to your field of education or training:
    • At least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades); OR
    • At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade within the past five years; OR
    • At least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non- trades).
    • Have work experience in a high skilled occupation (NOC “0”, “A” or “B”) that is considered to be Occupations In - Demand in Saskatchewan;
    • Demonstrate sufficient settlement funds if applying without an approved job offer. 
  • Demonstrate a minimum language proficiency of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, or higher if required by employers or regulatory bodies;

A maximum of 1000 applications will be accepted in 2015 from candidates without employer sponsorship.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program Occupations In-Demand List

Individuals with formal post-secondary education or training and a minimum of one year of work experience in the past ten years related to one of the below Occupations In- Demand may qualify to apply under the SINP International Skilled Worker Express Entry Category without a sponsoring employer:

  • 0711 Construction managers
  • 1111 Financial auditors and accountants
  • 1232 Loan officers
  • 1241 Secretaries (except legal and medical)
  • 2131 Civil engineers
  • 2132 Mechanical engineers
  • 2133 Electrical and electronics engineers
  • 2161 Mathematicians, statisticians and actuaries
  • 2171 Information systems analysts and consultants
  • 2173 Software Engineers and Designers
  • 2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • 2211 Chemical technologists and technicians
  • 2212 Geological and mineral technologists and technicians
  • 2221 Biological technologists and technicians
  • 2222 Agricultural and fish products inspectors
  • 2232 Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians
  • 2234 Construction estimators
  • 2241 Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians
  • 2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • 2281 Computer Network Technicians
  • 2282 User support technicians
  • 2283 Systems testing technicians
  • 4121 University Professors
  • 4163 Business Development  Officers and  Marketing Researchers and Consultants
  • 6221 Technical sales specialists, wholesale trade
  • 7215 Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
  • 7217 Contractors and supervisors, heavy construction equipment crews
  • 7219 Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
  • 7222 Supervisors, motor transport and other ground transit operators
  • 7231 Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
  • 7232 Tie and Die Makers
  • 7241 Electricians (except industrial and power system)
  • 7242 Industrial electricians
  • 7246 Telecommunications installation and repair workers
  • 7251 Plumbers
  • 7252 Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
  • 7261 Sheet metal workers
  • 7263 Structural metal and platework fabricators and fitters
  • 7265 Welders and related machine operators
  • 7271 Carpenters
  • 7281 Bricklayers
  • 7282 Concrete finishers
  • 7283 Tilesetters
  • 7284 Plasterers, drywall installers, finishers and lathers
  • 7291 Roofers and shinglers
  • 7292 Glaziers
  • 7293 Insulators
  • 7294 Painters and decorators
  • 7295 Floor covering installers
  • 7311 Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics (except textile)
  • 7312 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
  • 7313 Refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
  • 7316 Machine fitters
  • 7321 Automotive Service Technicians, Truck and Bus Mechanics and Mechanical Repairers
  • 7322 Motor vehicle body repairers
  • 8232 Oil and gas well drillers, servicers, testers and related workers
  • 8253 Farm supervisors and specialized livestock workers
  • 9212 Supervisors, petroleum, gas and chemical processing and utilities
  • 9213 Supervisors, food, beverage and tobacco processing


Family Referral

Immigrant families living in Saskatchewan can support family members wishing to immigrate to Saskatchewan. The requirements for the foreign applicant are as follows:

  • Have a self-supporting family member who is Canadian citizen or permanent resident, has residing in Saskatchewan for at least 1 year and commits to sponsoring the applicant; 
  • Be between the ages of 18 and 49 years old;
  • Have successfully completed a post-secondary education , training or apprenticeship of at least 1 year;
  • Have an offer of full-time, indeterminate employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation or trade classified as NOC skill level “A” or “B” or in a designated trade;
  • Have 1 year or more of work experience in that occupation within the last 10 years;
  • Demonstrate sufficient language proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages.


Health Professions

This stream is aimed at physicians, nurses or other health professionals already working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit for at least 6 months. Additional requirements are:

  • For Physicians – have an indeterminate offer of employment issued by a provincial health authority or the health education institution where they are working, or have a verifiable documents demonstrating permanent arrangements to practice medicine in a medical office in the province;
  • For nurses – have an indeterminate offer of employment issued by a Saskatchewan health employer; have a letter of support from the appropriate licencing body in the province; demonstrate that the employer respected the relevant collective agreement in hiring them. Licensed Practical Nurses, Psychiatric Nurses and Registered Nurses can apply in this stream.
  • Other Health Professionals – have an indeterminate offer of employment issued by a Saskatchewan health employer for a position classified as NOC skill level “0”,”A” or “B” or requiring one year of post-secondary training; have a letter of support from the appropriate licencing body in the province; demonstrate that the employer respected the relevant collective agreement in hiring them.

Hospitality Sector Pilot Project

This pilot project allows applications for permanent residence from foreign nationals currently working in Saskatchewan for more than 6 months in one three occupations. The criteria are:

  • Currently working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit as a Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453), Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641) or Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661); 
  • Be employed by an approved Saskatchewan employer for six months at time of application;
  • Have an offer of permanent employment from an approved Saskatchewan employer;
  • Have a minimum of 12 years of formal education;
  • Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language.

Long Haul Truck Drivers

Long Haul Truck Drivers working in Canada on a temporary work permit may transition to a permanent status under this category. The eligibility requirements are:

  • Be working for a minimum of 6 months for an approved Saskatchewan trucking company; 
  • Hold a Saskatchewan Class 1A license;
  • Have an offer of full-time permanent employment from current employer; 
  • Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language.

Students

Aimed at international students having graduated from a Canadian or Saskatchewan post-secondary institution, this category is divided into two streams with specific eligibility requirements.

Basic requirements for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream are:

  • Obtained a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian post-secondary educational institution subsequent to a program of at least 8 months of full time study; 
  • Worked at least 12 consecutive months in Saskatchewan or, if graduated from a Saskatchewan institution, 6 consecutive months;
  • Hold a post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC); 
  • Have an indeterminate full time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer; 
  • If job offer is in an occupation requiring lower levels of formal training, demonstrate basic language proficiency in English.

Basic Requirements for the Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream are:

  • Completed a Master’s or PhD degree from the University of Saskatchewan or the University of Regina requiring at least 1 year of full-time study; 
  • Such a degree was obtained within the two years immediately preceding the date of the application;
  • Demonstrate intention to settle in Saskatchewan through one of the following:
    • Six months of employment experience in the province in applicant’s field of training or
    • Currently employed in applicant’s field of training or has a job offer in the field for a period of at least six months or
    • Have sufficient funds to sustain a short period without work;
  • Demonstrate basic language proficiency in English if applying without a job offer or with an offer for an occupation requiring lower levels of formal training.

 

Share