Saskatchewan Immigration

** Update ** The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program has recently introduced a new International Skilled Workers category, allowing certain individuals to apply without a sponsoring employer. Read more here


The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) allows the province to nominate candidates to the federal government for permanent resident status under one of the following categories:

Business Categories Worker Categories
Entrepreneur Skilled Workers
Large Scale Investor Family Referral
Science and Technology    Health Professions
Farm Owners/Operators Hospitality Sector Pilot Project
Young Farmers Long Haul Truck Drivers
  Students

 

 

 

 

  


 

Entrepreneurs

Business applicants under the Entrepreneur category must meet the following criteria:

  • A minimum verifiable net worth of $300,000 CAD legitimately acquired;
  • Three years’ of relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience;
  • Intention to settle in Saskatchewan;
  • Make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD into a business in the province, owning 33.3% of the business, or if percent shareholding is less, invest a minimum of $1,000,000 CAD;
  • Participate in the day to day management of the business;
  • Make a $75,000 CAD deposit with the province which will be returned upon meeting the terms of a performance agreement with the province.

Large Scale Investor

This is a sub-category of the entrepreneur category which benefits from priority processing. The main criterion is that the intended investment into the business is of at least $10 million CAD. Successful applicants can request the nomination of 10 critical members of their management team, who in turn will be evaluated individually by the SINP.

Science and Technology Stream

This stream benefits from priority processing. Interested candidates can apply under this stream if they:

  • Own a patent or innovative IT idea and want to exploit it in Saskatchewan;
    or
  • Will invest in a partnership with a Saskatchewan Science and Tech company;
    and
  • Have a minimum verifiable net worth of $300,000 CAD legitimately acquired;
  • Have three years’ of relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience;
  • Intend to settle in Saskatchewan.

Farm Owners/Operators

One of two streams geared towards individuals with experience in farming who wish to purchase and operate a farm in Saskatchewan. The main criteria are:

  • Net worth of $500,000 CAD; 
  • Deposit of $75,000 with the province, refundable upon meeting the terms of a performance agreement with the province;
  • Exploratory visit to Saskatchewan prior to the application;
  • Documented farm operation knowledge and experience.

Young Farmer Stream

As the title indicates, this stream is aimed at young individuals capable of operating a farm in the province. The requirements to apply are: 

  • Minimum net worth of $300,000 CAD;
  • Under the age of 40 at the time of application; 
  • Minimum of 3 years’ experience in farm ownership, management or practical farming;
  • Make a viable proposal for a commercial farming opportunity in Saskatchewan with a reasonable expectation of profit;
  • Have other marketable skills that will supplement a farming income; 
  • Conduct an exploratory visit prior to the application; 
  • Invest a minimum of $150,000 CAD into a farming operation in Saskatchewan; 
  • Make a $75,000 refundable deposit with the Province.

Skilled Workers

This category is divided into two streams, specifically the Skilled Workers/Professionals stream, and the Existing Work Permit stream.

Requirements for the Skilled Workers/Professional stream are:

  • Full time offer of employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation classified as skill level “0”, “A” or “B” of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), or in a specific designated trade in Saskatchewan;
  • Obtain a minimum of 35 points on the SINP Assessment Rating grid, which evaluates a candidate based on education, work experience, language proficiency, family in Saskatchewan, adaptability, community support, age and financial resources.

Requirements for the Existing Work Permit stream are:

  • Currently hold a valid Canadian work permit supported by a Service Canada LMO or NAFTA exemption; 
  • Full time offer of employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation classified as skill level “0”, “A” or “B” of the NOC, or in a specific designated trade; 
  • Have worked in Saskatchewan for the employer making the offer for at least 6 months.


Family Referral

Immigrant families living in Saskatchewan can support family members wishing to immigrate to Saskatchewan. The requirements for the foreign applicant are as follows:

  • Have a self-supporting family member who is Canadian citizen or permanent resident, has residing in Saskatchewan for at least 1 year and commits to sponsoring the applicant; 
  • Be between the ages of 18 and 49 years old;
  • Have successfully completed a post-secondary education , training or apprenticeship of at least 1 year;
  • Have an offer of full-time, indeterminate employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation or trade classified as NOC skill level “A” or “B” or in a designated trade;
  • Have 1 year or more of work experience in that occupation within the last 10 years;
  • Demonstrate sufficient language proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages.


Health Professions

This stream is aimed at physicians, nurses or other health professionals already working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit for at least 6 months. Additional requirements are:

  • For Physicians – have an indeterminate offer of employment issued by a provincial health authority or the health education institution where they are working, or have a verifiable documents demonstrating permanent arrangements to practice medicine in a medical office in the province;
  • For nurses – have an indeterminate offer of employment issued by a Saskatchewan health employer; have a letter of support from the appropriate licencing body in the province; demonstrate that the employer respected the relevant collective agreement in hiring them. Licensed Practical Nurses, Psychiatric Nurses and Registered Nurses can apply in this stream.
  • Other Health Professionals – have an indeterminate offer of employment issued by a Saskatchewan health employer for a position classified as NOC skill level “0”,”A” or “B” or requiring one year of post-secondary training; have a letter of support from the appropriate licencing body in the province; demonstrate that the employer respected the relevant collective agreement in hiring them.

Hospitality Sector Pilot Project

This pilot project allows applications for permanent residence from foreign nationals currently working in Saskatchewan for more than 6 months in one three occupations. The criteria are:

  • Currently working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit as a Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453), Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641) or Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661); 
  • Be employed by an approved Saskatchewan employer for six months at time of application;
  • Have an offer of permanent employment from an approved Saskatchewan employer;
  • Have a minimum of 12 years of formal education;
  • Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language.

Long Haul Truck Drivers

Long Haul Truck Drivers working in Canada on a temporary work permit may transition to a permanent status under this category. The eligibility requirements are:

  • Be working for a minimum of 6 months for an approved Saskatchewan trucking company; 
  • Hold a Saskatchewan Class 1A license;
  • Have an offer of full-time permanent employment from current employer; 
  • Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language.

Students

Aimed at international students having graduated from a Canadian or Saskatchewan post-secondary institution, this category is divided into two streams with specific eligibility requirements.

Basic requirements for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream are:

  • Obtained a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian post-secondary educational institution subsequent to a program of at least 8 months of full time study; 
  • Worked at least 12 consecutive months in Saskatchewan or, if graduated from a Saskatchewan institution, 6 consecutive months;
  • Hold a post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC); 
  • Have an indeterminate full time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer; 
  • If job offer is in an occupation requiring lower levels of formal training, demonstrate basic language proficiency in English.

Basic Requirements for the Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream are:

  • Completed a Master’s or PhD degree from the University of Saskatchewan or the University of Regina requiring at least 1 year of full-time study; 
  • Such a degree was obtained within the two years immediately preceding the date of the application;
  • Demonstrate intention to settle in Saskatchewan through one of the following:
    • Six months of employment experience in the province in applicant’s field of training or
    • Currently employed in applicant’s field of training or has a job offer in the field for a period of at least six months or
    • Have sufficient funds to sustain a short period without work;
  • Demonstrate basic language proficiency in English if applying without a job offer or with an offer for an occupation requiring lower levels of formal training.

 

Share