Skilled Worker Immigration Overview

/ / Skilled Worker Immigration

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada manages skilled worker immigration under the Canada Express Entry system.  The highest scoring candidates in the Express Entry pool are issued with Invitations to Apply to one of the following programs:

Once an ITA has been issued, the candidate must complete a full application to the relevant program.

The Federal Skilled Worker program uses its own points system according to various factors. It is designed to show if the applicant and dependents will successfully establish in Canada. Ideal applicants will possess skills and experience compatible with in-demand occupations. The selection rules favour applicants with government-approved job offers.

For more details regarding the federal skilled worker class, find out Who Qualifies for Canadian Permanent Residence/Skilled Worker Immigration?

Quebec and the other Canadian provinces also run their own economic immigration programs.

Under the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class, applicants may become permanent residents on the basis of their proven ability to become economically established in Canada, in accordance with immigration programs and selection criteria administered by Quebec or the provinces.

Canada also admits immigrants under business programs including the Start-Up Visa Program and the Self-Employed Class. Quebec, meanwhile, operates the highly-popular Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP).

The Start-Up Visa Program was introduced by ministerial instruction in April 2013 as a five-year pilot project. It is set to be made permanent on March 31, 2018. The Start-Up Visa program grants Canadian permanent residence to qualified immigrant entrepreneurs. The program aims to recruit innovative entrepreneurs to Canada and link them with the Canadian private sector businesses, (angel investor groups, venture capital funds or business incubators) and facilitate the establishment of their start-up business in Canada.

The Self Employed Class is geared towards applicants who have relevant self-employment experience as well as the intention and the ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada, or to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada. The Quebec government manages its own immigration programs providing for skilled worker and business class selection rules.

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) is the only option for business immigrants with a high net worth wishing to secure permanent residence on the basis of a passive investment. The primary requirements to qualify under the Quebec Investor program are

  • Have a legally acquired personal net worth of $1.6 million CAD;
  • Possess two years of suitable management or business experience within the five years preceding the application;
  • Commit to making an investment of $800,000 CAD into a passive government guaranteed investment for a period of five years bearing no interest;
  • Intend to settle in the province of Quebec.

Interested employers: Kindly contact us here to receive further information.

Interested candidates: Find out whether you qualify to Canada by completing our free on-line evaluation. We will provide you with our evaluation within 1-2 business days.

Read more news about Canada Immigration by clicking here.


Follow Immigration.ca:

TOP
Free Immigration Evaluation
Click Here